Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Holiday blues

I have been neglecting my blog!!

I have just come back from magaluf and I have the worst holiday blues ever! I'll post some of my photos up to make myself feel better !

X

Thursday, 14 June 2012

I have just read the whole blog of the poor girl Becky who had a stroke over night at the age of 21. It is so so sad and inspirational my heart goes out to her, her whole family and friends.
She is such an inspiration as she has now got to learn how to walk again and do everything again. Take a look at her blog www.luckygirlbec.blogspot.co.uk

X

Sunday, 10 June 2012

I cant believe tomorrow is hand in !! I'm slowly printing off my work and I'm actually impressed with the amount I have done in such a short time. I do hope it all pays off !

It's all over :-(

So this weekend is the first weekend I haven't been hooked on my FMP ticking off bits on my to do list and I actually feel sad !

It was great looking at my work before I handed in on Friday and finally looking at my work come to life ! All the hard work, effort and pressure we put ourselves under was all worth it on Friday with the huge relief that it was over. But I couldn't believe the amount of students who hadn't finished a lot of their work an hour before hand in !!!! It just makes the whole year worthless.

After 2 of the best years of my life meeting hopefully friends that I've made for life I'm so so so sad to say its over :-((. I hope I've done enough to come to graduation and be back at the FRA one more time.

I've enjoyed keeping this blog and dirty I didn't put a lot of pictures of my work up. Ive had such an interest in my blog from all over the world and I'm flattered. Thank you for reading my blog and I'll update on the Arcadia interview that I've got coming up !!!!

Love Chloe
X

Wednesday, 6 June 2012

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

Club tropicana range

This is my third and high summer drop for luella. I love this trend, it has so many vibrant colours screaming out

Monday, 4 June 2012

Garden party range

This is the second main drop of the luella collections. This one is my fav because it relates more to the old luella.

Tuesday, 29 May 2012

Some pictures of my work

Some of the work I don't today.
iPhone app, luella bag, hanger and a swing ticket.
Really enjoying putting this FMP together !! Who would of thought I would say that...
Sooo I have realised I've started a bit of everything which is good but means I haven't finished anything as a whole.

This weekend I plan to finish the whole of the range building, the ranges for all 3 are done I need the triangles and product development to be completed. Also want to crack on and finishing sourcing, a chuck of my buyers pack and finish the PR bit which includes the website, swing ticket, hangers, bags etc.

Then it leaves VM, a bit of Merch style book and a bit of writing....oh god !!!!
Soooo it's like nearly a week till hand in ! Can't believe how quick FMP has gone let alone the whole year!
Got the whole of the vm done yesterday, which was like 9 planograms, a floor walk and my swing ticket, just need to do the hanger.

Today I'm doing my sourcing and finishing off my mood boards then to crack on with my merch

Thursday, 24 May 2012

Got my interview today ! Completed my SWOT got my work to take with me. Feeling pretty nervy !!

Wish me luck

Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Luella website!

Here are pictures of my website !!
Im actually really proud of them. The first one is what it will look like on Selfridges home page and then once you click on the link it takes you to the category and I done a page on the garden party trend with dresses !

Now time to get dressed...what to wear??? This weather is creating a dilemma !

Feeling hot hot hot

Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Websites done !!! Wahooo one other thing to tick off. Me and the girls gunna do our landed & fob tomorrow god help us! But once that's done everything I HOPE won't be as stressful.

SWOT for luella and womenswear for m&co has been done too! DPP handed in toooo.

Don't wanna leave FRA :-((

Monday, 21 May 2012

Sooo my ranges are all defo complete I'm gunna stop tweaking them. Got some sourcing done done the Pestel part, but I'm not sure if it's enough ??

Stressful day photoshop is being so so annoying !!!

Starting to feel the stress of it all boooo :-(

Will upload pics of work in the week

M&Co

Got some pictures at M&Co in my nearest store in Orpington of kidswear.

Had lots of choice, clear sight lines and walkways to navigate yourself around. Easily laid out, went from baby to girls on the walls.

The clothes were soooo cute !!! I loves the accessories my fav was a watermelon swimming cossie if only I was 3 again !!!

Now have to do a SWOT on any department, I'm thinking women's as its probs my strongest....

Thursday, 17 May 2012

Eeeeeekkk!

Had some exciting news today! Got my fingers, toes and everything in my body crossed !!
Gotta do a SWOT on any department I want soooo best put my arse into gear

In LOVE with Selfridges windows!!

Soooo me and mollie took a stroll down Oxford street to look at Selfridges' windows to get inspiration ! Anddddd I love them !!! A British theme was constant throughout with controversial sayings on theme.

My favs the one with the guard kissing another man.

Ooooooo getting some ideas for my windows

Tuesday, 15 May 2012

Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Soo today has been productive! See Rachel earlier today to talk about sourcing. So I've decided to source my dresses from the uk and the other products such as tops skirts etc from other countries like china and india as it will help me more with my sourcing part of my FMP. Soooo hopefully this week I can begin my Pestel report for each country.

Also I have completed a mood board on exotic Africa ! And completed half of the range. Exotic Africa is the final trend I'm doing ! Finally decided sooo it's exotic Africa, garden party and tropical paradise. Gunna try and get all my ranges/mood/trend boards completed by this week !

I need to post pictures of my work on here!! Keep forgetting gotta mind like a sieve.

Tuesday, 8 May 2012

One more thing !!!

My blog has views from all over America, south Korea, Germany, Russia and of corse England !!!!!

HOW EXCITING !!!!
Didn't read over my last tweet it makes absolute no sense and words are missed out.
Not sure whether to blame the lack of sleep or the phones spell check..

Long time no speak!

I didn't realise how long it had been since I lasted wrote!! Ooops.

Welllll luella is underway one of my ranges which is about 50 odd options is completely finished with mood and trend boards. So to crack on with hot tropics trend and to make a decision on my 3rd trend ! Just can't decide.

The basic of Merch is done but obvs gotta do more don't want to do the bare minimum. Designed my label/swing ticket too! Even though I'm reinventing luella I still want to keep some things the same like the style and bits about the brand. So the brands bag and label were lilac/lavender before so I'm incorporating that into the high street version!

Need to get cracking on with dpp reflections cos I was poorly today boohoo :-(

Monday, 30 April 2012

Okay so, first day back on timetable and went surprisingly well! Planned all of Merch rather than leaving it till the last minute so the space & sales mix and the option plan are done !!!

Soooo with this I know how many to create on my range on each drop

Can't believe it's FMP again !!
Feels strange using a blog I feel mad talking to myself.

Thursday, 26 April 2012

Helloooo FMP

Oh so I started FMP today eeeek! I started looking at trends at silhouettes for my ranges as I'm going to have 2 small trend driven ranges and one limited expensive dress range !

The trends I've chosen are delicate dolly and tropical paradise and I LOVE them !!! A little excited to get properly involved with FMP....who ever thought I'd say that !

X

Tuesday, 24 April 2012

Reinventing Luella

http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/JL3PKRW

This is my link to my survey pleeeeease can you fill it out it's only 8 questions but would be a BIG help!!

Thanks !

No rest for the wicked

Soooo we are off timetable this week and today I'm doing some more research on Luella and I will put my survey on here to see if a few people will take it pretttttttty please !

Then I've got to write my bullet points/what I'm going to talk about when presenting my idea !!

Loving the app on my phone now do I can stay wrapped up in my cover and not have to go to the computer!
X

Saturday, 21 April 2012

Insomnia strikes again

Soooo I can't sleep my minds going crazy thinking about FMP! I'm wondering whether my idea about Luella is going to be commercial enough!? I LOVED Luellas dresses but obvs could never afford one so a high street alternative would work !? I seem to think so hmmmmm...

I feel strange blogging, almost feels like I'm talking to myself ? Am i ?
Think it's time for bed

Friday, 20 April 2012

Okay, soo I just downloaded the app for blogger and straight away I deleted my previous post! So as it goes I don't know how to use it and I got a feeling this is going to be a love hate relationship.

Yes I'm blogging late on a Friday night because I'm saving up for some clothes! Story of my life.

Anyways I will blog about fashiony things soon. Promise!

ADIEUS
X